Umobility
Español (spanish formal Internacional)English (United Kingdom)
UMA

Fostering researcher mobility. Universidad de Málaga.

How to participate?

The U-MOBILITY programme is set in motion with a public call to finance up to 12 post-doctoral work contracts to carry out a research project that will take place in two phases: ...
Read more >

Deadlines

Deadline for proposals: September 15th to November 14th, 2011. The list of admitted and excluded applicants shall be published within 10 working days after the close of ...
Read more >

Requirements

Researchers who meet the following requirements on the closing date of the call may participate in the call:   Be in possession of a doctoral degree, or accreditation ...
Read more >

Documentation

The proposal must be submitted on paper before an official registry and in a pdf format via email. The following documents are to help you prepare the proposal. These documents ...
Read more >

 

Comision Europea

 

This project has received funding from the European Union’s Seventh Framework Programme for research, technological development and demonstration under grant agreement no 246550 and from the Ministerio de Economía y Competitividad under project COFUND2013-40259.


FAQ

Note: The questions and answers in this section do not replace in any case the rules established in the official call text of the programme.

 

Q: Who can apply?

A: Applicants may be researchers who meet the requirements specified in Article 5 of the call. However, the applicant must be endorsed by a researcher at the University of Malaga and the express authorisation of the host and return centres. Likewise, it is also advisable to count on the participation of those researchers responsible for the drafting of the proposal.

 

Q: Do I have to have previously worked at the University of Malaga to apply?

A: No, having previously worked at the University of Malaga is not a stipulation for participating in the call. However, the applicant must be endorsed by a researcher at the University of Malaga to present the proposal as carrying out the return phase at the University is mandatory.

 

Q: What format should I use to apply?

A: The proposal consists of an administrative part (Part A) and a technical part (Part B), to be completed through the forms available in the documentation section. In addition, the required supporting documents must be provided. The completed application form will be submitted both on paper and electronically via email, as outlined in Article 14 of the call.

 

Q: Who signs the application form?

A: The forms must be signed in different sections:

 

  • Form A:  The boxes that correspond to the signed declaration should be marked, and the applicant must sign the last page.
  • Form B.6 and B.7:  require the signature of the applicant.
  • Form B.8 and B.9: must be signed by the researchers responsible for the project in both the outgoing and return phases, with a corresponding stamp of the department or entity.

 

 

 

Q: What if I am unable to receive the signed documents before the closure of the call?

A: You may present the forms that required signature scanned and photocopied in first place. However, the original documents may be requested at any time and must correspond to the copies provided initially.

 

Q: I have forgotten to attach a document to the application form. Can I add it after the call has been closed?

A: Once the call is closed, the proposals will be reviewed to verify that they are correct and complete, and that the applicants have met the requirements. After this, a list of admitted and excluded requests (stating the grounds for exclusion) will be published, and a period of 10 days will open for amendment. After this period, applicants who do not make the corrections or corresponding allegation shall be permanently excluded from the process.

 

Q: I have obtained a Ph.D. in a non Spanish university and I have requested its accreditation. Can I apply for this call?

 

A: No, not if you have not obtained the accreditation at the close of the call. The documents showing only the request for accreditation will not be accepted. The accreditation has to have been granted and the provision of a copy of said accreditation will be required.

 

 

Q:It has been less than 10 years since I graduated. Do I have to provide my research experience with credentials?

A: No, if you got your degree less than 10 years ago, this meets the requirement of the programme for research experience. You just need to mark the box in Part A of the proposal "Declaration by the applicant."

 

 

Q: When do I have to provide credentials of my research experience?

A: You must prove your research experience, if the total amount of years dedicated to research, since you got the title of Bachelor degree or equivalent, is within the allowable maximum period of 10 years, but exceeds ten natural years. For example, it would be the case of an applicant who graduated in 2000 and has since worked in research, except for 2 years whilst working for a commercial company (11 years have elapsed since obtaining the degree, but has accumulated 9 years working in full-time research).

In the applicant's guide you may find an example of how to calculate this.

 

Q: I graduated more than 10 years ago, what documentation should I provide to demonstrate compliance with the requirement of the research experience?

A: On the one hand, you will have to sign a statutory declaration stating the matter; this is included in Part A of the application ("Declaration by the applicant"). In addition, you must also provide documentation to verify compliance with this requirement, such as an official updated working life report or any other relevant documentation (credentials of grants, work employment contracts etc.).

 

 

 

Q: What destinations can I choose in the outgoing phase?

A: The destination can be any country other than Spain and different to the applicant’s nationality. In addition, the candidate must comply with the mobility rules, e.g. not having studied or worked in the country of destination for more than 12 months in the past 3 years.

 

Q: What requirements must the host centre comply with?

A: The host centres must be legal entities located outside Spain. They can be both public and private entities (research institutes, universities, foundations, etc.) providing that, they carry out research activities and have adequate capability for the researcher to complete the designed project.

 

Q: Where can the return phase be carried out?

A: On a mandatory basis the return phase will take place at the University of Malaga with the project research manager member of the group and department specified in the proposal.

 

Q: What requirements must the researcher supervisors comply with?

A: The researcher project coordinator of the UMA must have a statutory or employment relationship with the University of Malaga, and the researcher responsible for the output phase must have an equal employment status with the host centre. Furthermore, to procure a solid project, it is also logical that the responsible researchers, both of the output and the return phase, have track records and capabilities that support their participation.

 

Q: Can there be more than one responsible researcher at the host or return centres?

A: There can only be one responsible researcher at each one of the hosting centres (outgoing and return). However, other researchers may participate in the project if it is adequately justified in the proposal.

 

 

Q: What can the subject of the research project be about?

A: This programme follows a bottom-up scheme, so that the subject of any project may be freely chosen by the applicant, other than nuclear fission or fusion since these issues belong to the EURATOM Framework Programme, which have their own researchers' mobility plans. In addition, all projects must meet the ethical principles outlined in the call and in the application forms.

 

 

Q: What are the applicable criteria?

A: The selection criteria are detailed in Article 18 of the call, and additional information can be found in the applicant's guide.

 

Q: Who will evaluate my proposal?

A: Each proposal will be independently and anonymously evaluated by 3 experts. These experts sign a confidentiality agreement and shall disclose any conflict of interest that may arise in connection with the proposal.

 

 

Q: When will the list of selected candidates be published?

A: A provisional list of candidates will be published within a maximum period of 6 months from the closing date of the call.

 

 

Q: If I am selected, when will I have to join the host centre?

A: In the case that you are selected, you will have 3 months from the publication of the results to sign the contract and team up with the host centre. The fixed starting date will be stated in the work contract.

 

Q: What kind of contract will the selected applicants have to sign?

A: The selected applicants will sign a full-time contract, of a certain time limit, with the University of Malaga to undertake the tasks described in the proposal. The contracted researcher will be considered as a Marie  Curie fellow.

 

Q: How much will I be paid?

A: The researchers' salaries are divided into specific concepts to be found in Article 7 of the call. This payment is calculated based on the duration of the project, the country of destination and the particular researcher's family situation, which is why it is not possible to know the exact amount until the signing of the contract. An example of how to estimate the salary can be found in the applicant's guide.

 

Q: Who is responsible for the management of accommodation, travel, visas, etc?

A: The selected researcher will be responsible for making all arrangements regarding the stay, although they may count on the help given by the European Projects Office - OTRI to guide and facilitate these tasks as possible.